Vegetable Glycerine
Profile
Botanical Name- Palm derived
Origin- Malaysia
Extraction- Isolated glycerol fats through Hydrolysis method
Shelf life- 1-2 years
Notes- Stores well under dark and cool
conditions and is extremely volatile to light exposure. This variety
of Glycerine is suitable for food and cosmetic use and is USP
standard 99.7% (the rest is water) with no added stabilizers,
preservatives and other ingredients.
Specifications
Color- Clear
Odor/Taste- Flat aroma, very sweet
flavor resembling syrup.
Glycerol content- 99.7%
Fatty Acids
and Esters- 0.40
Specific Gravity- 1.27
pH- 7
Heavy
Metals - <1.5 ppm
Chlorides- <10 ppm
Sulphates- <20
ppm
Moisture- 0.10%
Organic Volatile Impurities- None
detected
Vegetable
Glyceine
Vegetable glycerine comes to us through a
very complex and sophisticated method of extraction known as
Hydrolysis, and the end product that we refer to as "Vegetable
Glycerine" is usually the by-product of another oils production. The
basics of this system is that the fats and oils of a raw ingredient
(usually palm or coconut oils) are split into crude glycerol fats,
under the combined action of water, temperature and pressure. These
temperatures can exceed 400° degrees and the material is usually
kept under pressure for 20-30 minutes. What is actually occurring is
a sort of "counter-flow" where the water absorbs glycerol from the
fatty acid phase of the oil production. After this phase this
glycerol is isolated and further distilled to give buyers a standard
99% Glycerine product.
Vegetable Glycerine is a clear,
colorless, and odorless liquid with an incredibly sweet taste having
the consistency of thick syrup. It is used as an agent in cosmetics,
toothpaste, shampoos, soaps, herbal remedies, pharmaceuticals, and
other household items. Because it is soluble in both, water and
alcohol, its versatility is a major benefactor in its purported
growth and popularity within the manufacturing sector. It is
invaluable as a natural source ingredient with emollient like
properties which can soften and soothe the skin and it assists the
outer epidermis is retaining moisture. This helps to explain why it
is one of the most popular cosmetic additives used today.
Other
uses include its solvency action which aides herbalists in
extracting botanical properties from plant materials without the use
of alcohol. This is especially helpful for those with alcohol
sensitivities as most liquid herbal extracts contain alcohol. But
given its severely limited shelf life, extracts made from Vegetable
Glycerine typically have a shelf life of 14-24 months whereas
alcohol extracts can have an extended shelf life of 4-6 years.