Tamanu Oil Profile
Botanical Name- Calophyllum tacamahaca
Origin- Tahiti
Extraction- Cold Pressed/Unrefined/Virgin
Shelf life- 8-12 months
Notes- Stores well under any condition but extreme heat will lessen the shelf life. Tamanu oil has a rich, deep scent with a bold green color and it may alter the color and aroma of your cosmetic creations. Can be used directly on the skin or diluted with a suitable carrier oil.

Specifications
Color- Dark green
Odor- Heavy, fatty and odoriferous
Free Fatty Acids- 3.0%
Peroxide Value- <7
Non-Saponifiables- 0.6
Saponification Value- 180-200
Iodine Value- 100-112
Specific Gravity- 0.91
pH- 4.03

Fatty Acids
Oleic- 34%
Palmitic- 12%
Linoleic- 38%
Linolenic- 0.3%
Stearic- 13%