Sea Buckthorn Oil Profile
Botanical Name- Hippophae Rhamnoides
Origin- Russia
Extraction- Cold Pressed
Part Extracted- Berry & Pulp
Shelf life- 2-3 years
Notes- This particular oil will
solidify if exposed to low temperatures. Best if left at room
temperature.
The oil of Sea Buckthorn in its concentrated form
will stain skin, surfaces and clothing. Use caution, spread evenly
and dilute.
No additives, preservatives, or other foreign agents
have been used or included in the manufacturing of this oil.
Suitable for medicinal and cosmetic use.
Specifications
Color- Deep amber
Odor- Fatty/Characteristic
Essential
Fatty Acid Content- 79%
Heavy Metals- None Detected
Pesticides- None Detected
Saponification Value-
Specific
Gravity- 0.916
Fatty Acids & Constituents
Beta
Carotenoid- 0.42%
Lycopene- 0.18%
Alpha-Linoleic- 31.6%
Linoleic- 36.4
Oleic- 16.9%
A Short
Introduction
Sea Buckthorn oil is produced by the
cold pressing of the entire fruiting body that this small shrub
produces. A small layer of oil is isolated within a vat of pressed
material which is then vacuumed off and separated as "pure oil".
This helps to explain the requirement of upwards to 10 pounds of
berries to produce 1 pound of oil.
This marvelous oil has
copious amounts of Phytosterol, Vitamin E, Beta-Carotene,
Anti-Oxidants, and Carotenoid which helps to substantiate its
relatively high success rate as a skin repairing and conditioning
oil.
Sea Buckthorn has been traditionally used for a wide range
of skin ailments for its revered nourishing, regenerative, and
restorative actions. Sea Buckthorn oil is used superficially to
assist in healing skin injuries, burns, wounds, eczema, lesions, sun
damaged skin, and abrasions. Current studies are being performed on
its ability to combat wrinkles, acute dryness and other symptoms of
prematurely aged skin.
This deep colored oil is obtained from
the whole berries of the scrubby brush Hippophae Rhamnoides
which is a native to Russia, and northern parts of China and
Mongolia, and produces a thick, red/orange oil with the consistency
and viscosity of syrup.
Medicinal
Use
Because of its overwhelming popularity as a skin
treatment, recent findings and further studies have substantiated
its success rate when used internally.
As an internal dietary
supplement It has shown to help promote healthy blood circulation,
the rudimentary treatment of colitis, stomach ulcers, and as
soothing agent for the gastro-intestinal tract.
The general
consensus in the alternative health care industry agrees upon using
1 tablespoon or four to five 500 mg capsules daily.
Constituents
Acerola (Viotamin C), Vitamins A, B1, B2, E, and other mixed
Tocopherols and Phytosterols, Flavonoids and numerous other
essential fatty acids.