Emulsifying Wax
Profile (NF)
Botanical Name- Non-botanical ingredient
Origin- USA
Extraction- Fatty acid and ester isolation from plant fats.
Shelf life- 14-18 months (2 year maximum)
Notes- This
particular emulsifying wax is NF (National Formulary) approved and
is the global choice for emulsifying compounds. The emulsifying wax
offered by Mountain Rose Herbs is plant based, as per our commitment
to abstain from offering any products derived from animal
ingredients.
Pearly white pastille pellets make blending easy,
congruous, and fluid.
Ingredients
(Derived From)
Cetostearyl alcohol, and Ethoxylated
Sorbitan Ester
Specifications
Color- White
Appearance- Pastille pellets measuring 3-4 mm
Odor- Practically odorless with a slight waxy scent
pH- 6.2
Melting Point- 122-127 °F
Saponification Value- <14
Hydroxol Value- 181
Iodine Value- <3.5
Pathogens-
Absent
Ethylene Oxide- Absent
Storage Temperature- Not to
exceed 90 °F
Usage
Guidelines
Emulsifying wax is an ideal medium for the
blending of fine creams, lotions and other fluid cosmetics which
contains oil and water.
Its ability to bind oil and water in
perfect union is unparalleled, and today it remains the most
ubiquitous substance in a cosmetic manufacturers formulary. We all
know the frustration to be found when the water and oil in our
creations separate, and we now have Emulsifying wax to help rid us
of this persistent problem.
It will assist users in improving
the consistency and texture of their final product without leaving a
greasy film on the outer skin after application. Acts a mild
stabilizer and thickener which is ultimately dependent on the amount
added to your recipe.
A general guideline for use in cosmetics
runs between 3-5%, and this material is suitable for most skin types
as allergic reaction and skin sensitivities have rarely been
recorded.
Because of its manufactured nature, and alcohol
content, this material cannot be considered a benign "natural
additive".