Butters
Cocoa Butter (Certified Organic)
Butter Profile (Click Here)
A solid fat from the roasted seeds of Theobroma Cacao. Melts at body temperature. Adds rich, creamy, thick consistency and a mild fragrance to lotions, soaps, creams etc. A great emollient that is popularly used to add flexibility to the skin and a soothing sensation to your products.
Extraction- Expeller Pressed/Unrefined/Partially Deodorized
Color- Cream Hue
Texture- Semi-Hard
Kokum Butter
Butter Profile (Click Here)
A highly
prized and under-rated butter from the Garcinia tree. This naturally
white and incredibly smooth butter has enormously high compositions
of beneficial materials to help regenerate tired and worn skin cells
and further supports elasticity and general flexibility of the skin
wall. A great ingredient to add to healing lotions, creams, and body
butters. It can be directly applied to the skin in its solid state,
but it may require a mild amount of heating to improve
applicability. Highly recommended to those that are crafting
cosmetics with the intent of producing a skin healing end product.
Extraction- Expeller Pressed/Refined
Color- White
Texture- Hard
Mango Butter
Butter Profile (Click Here)
Cold
pressed from the seed kernel of the Mango tree, this highly prized
butter is an exceptional quality base ingredient for body care
products and soap making recipes. Has a high saponification number,
and is very similar in color and texture as cocoa butter. Great
source of essential fatty acids.
Extraction- Expeller
Pressed/Refined
Color- White/Off White
Texture- Semi-Hard
Sal Butter
Butter Profile (Click Here)
Sal butter
comes from a native and prominent tree in several parts of India and
has similar properties to Mango butter but differing slightly is
scent, and color. It is high in stearic and oleic acids and is
wonderful for the skin because of its high emolliency properties and
its exceptional oxidative stability. This is valuable for those of
us who enjoy keeping our skin moist and protected from harsh
elements. Has a low odor and is valuable as a cosmetics ingredient
because of its pliability. It can be directly applied to the skin in
its solid state, but it may require a mild amount of heating to
improve applicability.
Extraction- Expeller Pressed/Refined
Color- White
Texture- Semi-Hard
Shea Butter
Butter Profile (Click Here)
This raw
unrefined butter is derived from the vegetable fat of the Karite
Tree. The first choice in natural skin care and fine body care
products, this butter forms a breathable, water-resistant film and
is the leading natural product for moisturizing. A wonderful base
for cosmetic recipes or used as a stand alone application, this
comes highly recommended for those concerned about naturally healthy
skin. Our shea butter is hand harvested, expeller pressed and
imported directly from the processor.
Extraction- Expeller
Pressed/Unrefined
Color- Cream Hue/Tan
Texture- Soft
FDA Notice
Each of the products contained in this Web Site are being sold as dietary supplements.Note: These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, mitigate, or prevent disease.
Herb in Capsules
Herbs Extracts
Bulk Herbs
