|
Myrrh grows as a hardy shrub in desert regions, particularly in
northeastern Africa and the Middle East and in regions around
Arabia. The resin obtained from the stems is used in medicinal
preparations. Today Myrrh is used in some mouth washes and sore
throat medicines.
Although it has had a number of reported
medicinal uses throughout recorded history, myrrh is now found most
often in mouthwashes to soothe mouth and throat irritations. In
addition to relieving inflammation, using myrrh as a mouthwash also
is thought to improve bad breath. As a mouth rinse, myrrh is
approved for treating mouth inflammation by the German Commission E,
the German governmental agency that evaluates the safety and
effectiveness of herbal products. Undiluted myrrh tincture can also
be applied directly to sores inside the mouth. Occasionally, diluted
myrrh tincture is used as a wash for hemorrhoids or as a douche to
relieve vaginal irritation.
Currently, myrrh is rarely taken
by mouth for medicinal purposes, but it is approved by the U.S. Food
and Drug Administration as a flavoring, fragrance, or stabilizing
ingredient in beverages, cosmetics, drugs, and
foods.
|