[Rainbow Bar]

Emu Oil

[Check This Out] Emu oil is almost 100% triglyceride in nature, which means that Emu oil is almost a completely neutral lipid, and as such has tremendous medicinal & cosmetic possibilities as a base carrier and neutral emollient. There is also a lack of phospholipids, which explains Emu oil's high penetrating qualities since the human skin is naturally phospholipid deficient.

This botanical extract offers quick relief from insect bites and stings, cuts, scrapes and bruises, burns and sunburns, chapped lips and other minor skin irritations. Emu oil has also been used effectively to treat poison Ivy, diaper rash, warts, hemorrhoids, blemishes, scars, stretch marks, hair care, and as a skin soothing after-shave. Enriched by oleic and linoleic fatty acids, Emu oil exhibits anti-inflammatory effects on skin tissue. Because it penetrates the skin so deeply and quickly, it can help provide fast, temporary relief from soreness, leg cramps, and other types of muscle aches, pains and pulls.

Rich in essential fatty acids, Emu oil is an excellent skin hydrating product. It helps to promote natural healing, rejuvenate dry skin, and freshen skin tissue, leading to soft supple skin. Continued use will help to "plump" up skin's underlying layer and, some say, reduce the appearance of fine lines. From sunburns to first & second degree burns, Emu oil readily alleviates the pain, in most cases from 2-3 minutes, and dramatically reduces tissue scarring & blistering. Both the Hoho Burn Unit and the Burn Unit at Shriners Hospital, in Texas, are using Emu oil as a standard treatment for burn victims, and both are finding that patients recover sooner & require fewer skin grafts. In addition, a large number of Professional Sports Teams are also using Emu Oil to help their players.

Numerous cosmetic companies, including a major New York fashion designer, also incorporate Emu oil in their cosmetics.


Home Page || Back || Product Index